Available Tests

Comprehensive testing in all major disciplines.

Dynamic Range of Testing At Your Disposal

Austech Medical Laboratories offers a complete range of diagnostic laboratory services in all major pathology disciplines and more, including chemical pathology, toxicology, microbiology, cytopathology, histology, immunopathology, haematology, endocrinology, reproductive medicine and biochemistry.

A list of tests performed are listed below (however note this may not be an exhaustive list). For tests with certain HIC/Medicare requirements, refer to the table further below.

Available Tests

Test Name Collection Requirements Specimen
Acetylcholine receptor antibody (ACHR) 10ml clotted blood – transport on ice Gold SST
Acid fast bacilli Sputum – see Mycobacteria testing for appropriate specimens Sputum, swab, stool, urine, tissue done weekly
Adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH) 10ml EDTA blood. Refrigerate. Mix tube thoroughly. Spin & freeze at Medlab Lavender. Done daily
Actinomyces culture Tissue, pus Transport at once. Keep anaerobic (contact lab)
Activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT) 4.5ml blood in Sodium Citrate tube. Small sample volumes are not acceptable for testing. Sample should arrive at laboratory within 4 hours of collection. Light Blue. Done Daily
Adenovirus Random faeces sample Brown top jar
Adenovirus serology Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST. Done every second day
Antidiuretic hormone (ADH) 10ml EDTA (2 x 5ml) blood collected on ice (plasma) – No Medicare Rebate. Serum (clotted blood) for Osmo Lavender & gold SST
Adrenaline /Noradrenaline Special CATS tube required – contact Laboratory Heparin tube (orange) special tube from RPAH. Done weekly
Adrenaline/Noradrenaline 24hr urine (acid preservative) Done weekly
Adrenal antibodies Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST. Done weekly
ALA – Urine 10ml early morning urine – no preservative – collect during symptoms. Keep in the dark. Yellow top jar
Alanine transaminase (ALT) Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST
Albumin (serum) Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST
Albumin (urine) Urine (random) no preservative. Yellow top jar or 24-hour urine. Yellow top jar/24hr urine bottle

no preservative

Alcohol (see ethanol)
Aldosterone (plasma) 10ml lithium heparin blood or serum (clotted blood) Green or gel

Done weekly

Aldosterone 24hr urine (acid preservative) Done weekly
Aldosterone/renin ratio 10ml lithium heparin or clotted blood and 2x EDTA. Transport to lab ASAP. Refrigerate. Green or gold SST + lavender

Done weekly

Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST

Done daily

Allergy serology (RAST) Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST
ALP isoenzymes 5ml clotted blood. Prefer patient to be fasting. Not carried out if ALP is normal. Gold SST

Done weekly on demand

Alpha-1-antitrypsin Faeces transport frozen Brown top jar

Done weekly

Alpha-1-antitrypsin Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST

Done twice weekly

Alpha fetoprotein (AFP) amniotic fluid 2ml amniotic fluid
AFP Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST
Aluminium-urine bottle 24hr urine in acid washed

10ml early morning

urine for spot urine

Acid washed bottle (contact lab)

Done weekly

Aluminium 2 x 5ml EDTA Lavender

Done weekly

Amiodarone Clotted blood (serum)

Collect just before next dose or at least 6-hours post dose

Gold SST

Done weekly (Wednesday)

Amitriptyline Clotted blood (serum)

Collect just before next dose or at least 6-hours post dose

Gold SST

Done weekly

Ammonium 10ml lithium heparin blood OR 5ml clotted blood Green/gold SST
Amoebiasis Serology Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST

Done in batches

Amphetamines Urine (random) Yellow top jar
Amphetamines – blood Clotted blood (serum) Red (no gel)
Amylase Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST
Amylase total – urine 24hr urine-thymol preservative 24hr urine bottle
ANCA Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST
Androgens Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST
Androstenedione Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST

Done weekly

Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST

Done 1-2 times per month

Anion gap Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST

Done daily

Antenatal profile – includes FBC, blood group, antibody screen, rubella IgG, HbsAg, anti-treponemal antibody 5ml EDTA and clotted blood (serum)

Label with full name & DOB

Lavender + Gold SST
Antibody screen/identification (Rh antibody) 2 x 5ml EDTA

Label full name and DOC

Time of collection on tube

Lavender
Anti-cardiolipin Ab IgG/IgM Clotted blood (serum)

See cardiolipin antibodies

Gold SST
Anti CCP Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST
Anti-DNA antibodies See also DNA antibodies

Clotted blood (serum)

Gold SST

Done twice weekly (Tue and Fri)

Anti-DNASE B, titre Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST

Done twice weekly (Tue and Fri)

Anti-diuretic hormone (ADH) 10ml EDTA (2 x 5ml)

Blood collected on ice (plasma) + gel tube for osmolality

Lavender & Gold SST

Done fortnightly

Antinuclear antibody (ANA) 10ml clotted blood (serum) Gold SST
Anti-parietal cell antibodies Clotted blood (serum) Gold SST

Tests with HIC/Medicare Requirements

PLEASE NOTE: Information is subject to change without notice. For the latest and most up-to-date information, always refer to your current MBS documents, or online at MBS Online🔗.

Test Name MBS Item MBS Rules and Comments
Activated protein C (APC) resistance 65175 Patient has a history of venous thromboembolism
Anti-thrombin 65175 Patient has a history of venous thromboembolism
Copper, zinc, manganese, selenium 66819 3 patient episodes in 6-month period
Factor V Leiden gene mutation PCR 73300 Proven venous thrombosis or pulmonary enbmolism
Faeces for culture and ova, cysts and parasites (OCP) examination 69345
69336
69339
Culture – 1 request in a 7-day period
OCP – 2 requests in a 7-day period
Free T4 (FT4) and free T3 (FT3) 66719 At least one of the following conditions is satisfied:

  1. patient has an abnormal level of TSH;
  2. the tests are performed:
    (i) for the purpose of monitoring thyroid disease in the patient; or
    (ii) to investigate the sick euthyroid syndrome if the patient is an admitted patient; or
    (iii) to investigate dementia or psychiatric illness of the patient; or
    (iv) to investigate amenorrhoea or infertility of the patient;
  3. the medical practitioner who requested the tests suspects the patient has a pituitary dysfunction:
  4. the patient is on drugs that interfere with thyroid hormone metabolism or function
Fructosamine 66557 Maximum of 4 tests in a 12-month period for established diabetes
HbA1c (in pregnancy) 66554 Maximum of 6 tests in a 12-month period for established diabetes in pregnancy
Human papilloma virus (HPV) 69418 A test for high risk human papillmoaviruses can be bulk-billed in a patient who:

  • has received excisional or ablative treatment for high-grade squamous intraepithelial (HSIL) of the cervix within the last two years:
  • or who within the last two years has had a positive HPV test after excisional
  • or ablative treatment for the HSIL of the cervix;
  • or is already undergoing annual cytological review for the follow-up of a previously treated HSIL
  • to a maximum of 2 of this item in a 24-month period. (Item is subject to rule 25)
Urea breath test 66900 This test will attract a Medicare benefit payment in the following situations:

Confirmation of H. pylori colonisation: where suitable biopsy material for diagnosis cannot be obtained at endoscopy in patients with peptic ulcer disease, or where diagnosis of peptic ulcer has been made on barium meal or in patients with past history of duodenal ulcer, gastric ulcer or gastric neoplasia, where endoscopy is not indicated.
Monitoring of success of eradication of H. pylori in patients with PUD.

Please ensure indication(s) for the test are clearly written on the request form.

Hepatits C virus (HCV) genotype 69491
  1. The patient is HCV RNA positive and is being evaluated for antiviral therapy of chronic HCV hepatitis; and
  2. The request for the test is made by, or on the advice of, the specialist or consultant physician managing the treatment of the patient

Maximum of 1 test in a 12-month period

Immunoglobulin E (IgE) – total 71075 2 patient episodes in a 12-month period
Protein EPG 71057 1 specimen type collected within a 28-day period
Prostate specific antigen (PSA) – total (screening) 66655 1 patient episode in a 12-month period
PSA (total & free) 66660 Result between age-related reference limit and 10 ug/ml
4 patient episodes in a 12-month period
Specific IgE antibodies to single or multiple allergens (RAST) 71079 4 patient episodes in a 12-month period
Urine drug screen (UDS) – monitoring 66626 36 patient episodes in a 12-month period
Vitamin B12, serum folate 66599 3 patient episodes (any tests combination) in a 12-month period
Vitamin D 66833 As per Medicare Benefits Schedule, the quantification of vitamin D in serum is for the investigation of a patient who:

  • has signs or symptoms of osteoporosis or osteomalacia; or
  • has increased alkaline phosphate and otherwise normal liver function tests; or
  • has hyperparathyroidism, hypo- or hypercalcaemia, or hypophosphataemia; or
  • is suffering from malabsorption (for example, because the patient has cystic fibrosis, short bowl syndrome, inflammatory bowel disease or untreated coeliac disease, or has had bariatric surgery); or
  • has deeply pigmented skin, or chronic and severe lack of sun exposure for culture, medical, occupational, or residential reasons; or
  • is taking medications known to decrease 25 OH-D levels (for example anticonvulsants); or
  • has chronic renal failure or is a renal transplant recipient; or
  • is less than 16 years of age and has signs or symptoms of rickets; or
  • is an infant whose mother has established vitamin D deficiency; or
  • is an exclusively breastfed baby and has at least one other risk factor mentioned in a paragraph in this item; or
  • has a sibling who is less than 16 years of age and has vitamin D deficiency.

Kindly ensure this test is written on the request form.